Near Meeker in Rio Blanco County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Forest Foresight

By Cosmos Mariner, July 25, 2016
Inscription.  Welcome to the second oldest national forest in the United States. President Benjamin Harrison set aside the White River Timber Land Reserve in 1891, in a bold step towards protecting forests on the American frontier.

Wide open and wild, western lands in the 1800s were up for grabs. The vast frontier was swiftly carved into ranches, railroads, sawmills, and cities. Grazing and timber harvesting were unregulated, and forest fires raged uncontrolled. Alarmed citizens rallied public support to protect western resources.

The Forest Service was established to manage and protect public land with timber, and is built on a century-long tradition: "to provide a continuing flow of natural resource goods and services to meet the needs of the nation."

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Location.
2. Marker detail: White River and Routt National Forests
Today, there are 156 national forests and grasslands encompassing 191 million acres throughout the United States.

Congress divided the White River Timber Land Reserve into the White River National Forest and the western portion of the Routt National Forest in 1930.

1. Our History: Peer back in time with the White River Forest. On Oct. 16, 1891, President Benjamin Harrison issued the proclamation establishing the White River Plateau Timber Land Reserve, the second such reserve in the nation. The reserve encompassed 1,198,080 acres of prime timberland. In 1905, Teddy Roosevelt set up camp at Divide Creek. Roosevelt, an avid outdoorsmen, spent plenty of time on the White River National Forest and the surrounding area. In 1933, the first CCC camps on the forest were established in the Buford area near Ute Creek and the Tigiwon Camp, south of the Minturn area. (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. White River National Forest. The area, being highly valued by stockmen, was initially administered
from Meeker. For much of the next couple of decades grazing and timber management occupied Forest administration. After World War II, recreation, especially ski development, became of major importance. Between 1946 and 1957 recreational use tripled. (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. White River National Forest (Wikipedia). There are ten peaks with an elevation higher than 14,000 ft., (colloquially known as 14ers) in the forest: Castle Peak, 14,279 ft., Grays Peak, 14,278 ft., Torreys Peak, 14,274 ft., Quandary Peak, 14,271 ft., Capitol Peak, 14,137 ft., Maroon Peak, 14,163 ft., North Maroon Peak, 14,019 ft., Snowmass Mountain, 14,099 ft., Pyramid Peak, 14,025 ft., Mount of the Holy Cross, 14,011 ft., and Conundrum Peak, 14,040 ft. (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Ripple Creek Pass Map
(mounted in kiosk near marker)