Near Phippsburg in Rio Blanco County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

People of the Shining Mountains

Inscription.
They called themselves the Nuche, a Ute word that means “the people.” For generations they lived in “the shining mountains” of Colorado, southern Wyoming, northern New Mexico, and western Utah.

The Ute comprised seven distinct bands that intermarried, traded, and gathered regularly for hunts and ceremonies.

They obtained horses from the Spanish in the late 1600s and quickly became skilled horsemen. This allowed the Ute to expand their territory and maintain a stronghold in the Rocky Mountains for nearly 200 years.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

marker); Forest Foresight (approx. 9.4 miles away).

H.S. Poley, courtesy of the Smithsonian Institution
2. Marker detail: Ute Camp, circa mid-1800s
Imagine a Ute Camp in the White River Valley in the mid-1800s. Hide-covered lodges (tepees) filled the meadow with clusters of activity. Women cooked over open fires and gathered water from a nearby stream, as men returned on horseback from a day's hunt.
(rightmost of 2 markers at this location)
4. Dunckley Pass Overlook