West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marianne Moore

— Small Press Author —

1. Marianne Moore plaque
Inscription.
The noted modernist poet Marianne Moore resided across the street at 14 St. Mark’s Place when she first moved to New York City in 1918 and worked for five years on the staff of the Hudson Park Branch of the New York Public Library. Her first 24-page book of poems was published in 1921 by the Egoist Press in England. Ms. Moore received the Pulitzer Prize in 1935 for her Collected Poems, and later gained many other notable literary awards.

Attired in a black cape and tricorn hat, she was a familiar sight to New Yorkers until her death in 1972. Fellow Villager T.S. Eliot described her poetry as “part of the small body of durable poetry written in our time.”

Other notable literary figures who lived on St. Luke’s Place during the same period included Sherwood Anderson (No.12; Summer 1923) and Theodore Dreiser (No.16; 1922-23).

Plaque erected in 1989 by the Small Press Center.

Erected 1989 by Small Press Center.

1. Marianne Moore. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Carrère & Hastings' 1906 Hudson Park Library - 68 Leroy Street. Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on April 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marianne Moore plaque on the NYPL Hudson Park branch
Where St. Luke's Place becomes Leroy Street