Miles City in Custer County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Commercial Block

Main

By Barry Swackhamer, September 11, 2020
Inscription.  The I. Orschel and Brothers clothing firm first located on this site in 1878 in a small wood-frame building. Following a disastrous fire that leveled much of the block, local businessmen formed a syndicate to build this four-part commercial building designed by Byron Vreeland, Miles City’s first resident architect. Completed in the fall of 1885, John Carter’s Saloon (509), I. Orschel and Brothers Clothing Store (511), Miles and Strevell’s Hardware (513), and Basinski Brothers (515) were the original occupants. The combination of Romanesque, Gothic Revival, and Queen Anne style detailing carries Vreeland’s architectural signature. Although the parapets and towers that originally graced the roofline have long been removed, the brownstone windowsills, polychrome tile, soft brick, and cast iron columns survive. The Orschels’ landmark business catered to local cowboys at this location until 1940. The brothers let cowboys keep their trunks on the upper floor until they came to town to change clothes. Inside, the original tin ceiling remains intact.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.

4. Tree Grate