Near Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Antioch-McCrae African American School

Leopold's Preserve

By Devry Becker Jones, January 2, 2021
Inscription.
The Antioch-McCrae School was a one-story brick veneered cinder block schoolhouse located in the northwestern portion of the property. The two-room school was one of 21 Prince William schools built for African American students. It was larger than other schools, but it was remote. It opened in 1953 when several of the small colored schools in the Gainesville District were combined and continued as a colored schoolhouse until 'freedom of choice' became the desegregation policy of the Prince William County schools in 1965. Beginning in 1966, and continuing until the school building was abandoned in 1982, the Gainesville School District kindergarten and first grade classes were held at the Antioch-McCrae School.

This small, rural county school representing the African Americans and white families who lived and worked side by side in the last century and before. Their legacy of community continues here.

[Sidebar:]
Fannie W. Fitzgerald, a teacher at Antioch-McCrae School, was one of the first African Americans to teach in a school for white children after Prince William County Public Schools were integrated. Fitzgerald,

who was one of the Courageous Four — a group of African American teachers who integrated Prince William County classrooms — was at the forefront of desegregation in the County. She has an elementary school named after her.