Near Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

On Hallowed Ground

Leopold's Preserve

Inscription.
The Journey Through Hallowed Ground National Heritage Area is a 180-mile long, 75 mile-wide historical region extending from Gettysburg to Monticello. Teeming with battlefields, historic sites, charming towns, and breathtaking natural beauty, the Journey holds the largest concentration of Civil War sites in the country and has been designated by the U.S. Secretary of Transportation as the country's 99th National Scenic Byway. The Villages of Piedmont is geographically located at the center of the historic area.

The Living Legacy Project
During this country's most defining moment, 620,000 soldiers died, many of whom fought on the battlefields within the JTHG National Heritage Area. As a living commemoration for their individual and combined sacrifices, the Living Legacy Project will plant one tree for each citizen who sacrificed their life. The Living Legacy Project will create a unified color palette that reminds visitors that they are, indeed, on hallowed ground. Upon completion, this initiative will create the first 180 mile landscape allee in the world and the only allee dedicated to honoring the most defining moment in American history.

The project will showcase four types of trees, all in the red family, the color symbolizing courage and bravery: red bud, red oak, red maple and

red cedar. The trees will be geotagged, and visitors can access information about each soldier represented, when available, including photos diaries and records from the 1860s. For more information visit www.HallowedGround.org.

According to the National Park Service, half of the Civil War's fallen soldiers remain unknown, but even those without records will have a tree dedicated in their honor.

Virginia National Guard Soldiers assist with planting trees to honor fallen Civil War soldiers in support of the Living Legacy Tree Planting Project.