Near Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Aldo Leopold

Leopold's Preserve

Inscription.
"That land is a community is the basic concept of ecology, but that land is to be loved and respected is an extension of ethics."
— Aldo Leopold

Considered by many as the father of wildlife management and of the United States' wilderness system, Aldo Leopold was a conservationist, forester, philosopher, educator, prolific writer, and outdoor enthusiast.

Aldo Leopold conceived of a book geared for general audiences examining humanity's relationship to the natural world. A little more than a year after his death Leopold's collection of essays A Sand County Almanac was published. Included as the finale to this book, Leopold's 'Land Ethic' defined a new relationship between people and nature and set the stage for the modern conservation movement. With over two million copies sold, it is one of the most respected books about the environment ever published, and Leopold has come to be regarded as the most influential conservation thinker of the twentieth century.

Leopold understood that ethics direct individuals to cooperate with each other for the mutual benefit of all. One of his philosophical achievements was the idea that this 'community' should be enlarged to include non-human elements such as soils, waters, plants, and animals, "or collectively:

the land."

Leopold's legacy continues to inform and inspire us to see the natural world "as a community to which we belong."

1. 'Community' and Feminism
Aldo Leopold's definition of 'community'