Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Christian Crenwelge Place

Inscription.

A native of Germany, Christian Crenwelge migrated to this area in 1854 and worked as a farmer and cabinetmaker. At a sheriff's land sale in 1872 he bought this property located across the street from his home. For a short time he operated a molasses press here. The Victorian style Sunday house was constructed about 1903. Crenwelge sold this residence and his homestead after the death of his wife in 1906.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979

1. Molasses. To make molasses, sugar cane is harvested and stripped of leaves. Its juice is extracted, usually by cutting, crushing, or mashing. The juice is boiled to concentrate it, promoting sugar crystallization.  Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on January 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Germans. The largest ethnic group in Texas derived directly from Europe was persons of German birth or descent. As early as 1850, they constituted more than 5 percent of the total Texas population, a proportion that remained constant through the remainder of the nineteenth century.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The marker is located below the tree and in some bushes. It is a little hard to see due to the vegetation.