Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Henry Basse House

By James Hulse, January 1, 2021
Inscription.

Descended from the Rev. Henrich S.W. Basse, a Lutheran pastor sent by the Adelsverein to serve German settlers in this area, Henry and Hugo Basse operated the Basse Brothers Cement Yard and created the Basse block, a popular building material in this region. This house, built in 1918-1920 by Henry Basse, is a testament to his business success and is a fine example of Basse block construction. A good local example of Prairie School-influenced design, it features a center passage plan and a three-bay, two-story porch with classical box columns on the first story.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991

This is a private home with no access to the home.

1. Adelsverein. The Adelsverein, also known as the Mainzer Verein, the Texas-Verein, and the German Emigration Company, was officially named the Verein zum Schutze deutscher Einwanderer in Texas (Society for the Protection of German Immigrants in Texas). Provisionally organized on April 20, 1842, by twenty-one German noblemen at Biebrich on the Rhine, near Mainz, the society represents a significant effort to establish a new Germany on Texas soil by means of an organized mass emigration.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Basse Block and Roos Block. Each Basse block was individually molded using
3. The view of the Henry Basse House from the road
a mixture of Portland cement, sand and water, dry mixed and poured into a cast iron mold with 4 collapsible hinged sides. Each block was about 2 feet wide and 1 foot deep. A 3-man crew could manufacture 25 to 30 blocks a day. Source: TexasEscapes.com (Submitted on January 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)