Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Federal Collapse

Inscription. “All was disorder and excitement; the field was full of me running for their very lives, and it was almost impossible to make any resistance to the tide of humanity pressing down upon us….It seemed as though the air was full of bullet, whistling all around us, and 20 or 30 cannon throwing grape and canister in incessant showers. Above all this noise could be heard the shrieks of the wounded and dying, dozens of whom were falling on every side.”
John E. Stewart
44th New York Infantry

“If any man can mention any regiment, brigade or division in that line that did not run, I should like to see it. In fact, they all ran, and came back, and ran again.”
Lew McKoy

Erected by National Park Service.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Gaines’ Mill. (Submitted on February 23, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Gaines' Mill Battlefield Loop Trail. This marker is one along the loop trail in the Gaines' Mill Battlefield unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)