Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Quarry

Inscription.

This quarry was the source of stone for building Mission Concepción and portions of Mission San José.

Indian and Mestizo laborers used picks and axes to cut grooves in the limestone rock, and bars and wedges to pry up the rough blocks. Stonemasons shaped and finished the stone.

As they built the missions the Franciscans modified European and Moorish architectural traditions to use local materials and local labor.

Spanish:
La Cantera
De ésta cantera fue extraída la piedra para la construcción de la Misión de La Concepción y parte de la Misión de San José.

Obreros indígenas y mestizos usaron picos y hachas para picar la piedra y barras y cuñas para levantar los ásperos bloques. Los albañiles dieron forma y pulieron la piedra.

A medida que construían las misiones, los franciscanos modificaron la arquitectura tradicional de origen moro y europea de acuerdo con los materiales y mano de obra del lugar.

Erected by National Park Service.

ArchitectureChurches & ReligionNative Americans.

1. Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Acuña Mission. Concepción is the best
preserved Spanish mission in Texas. Its stone church, which was completed in 1755 and has never fallen into ruin, is considered by some historians to be the oldest unrestored church in the United States.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Mexican Americans. People of Mexican descent in Texas trace their biological origins to the racial mixture that occurred following the Spanish conquest of Mexico in the 1520s. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Mission Concepción