Near Ramer in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ebenezer Primitive Baptist Church

Montgomery County

Inscription. Ebenezer Primitive Baptist Church was established in 1837 after a separation from Bethel Baptist Church of Pintlala. Elders John Robertson, William Pouncey, and brethren Fielding Hogan, Simon Russell, and John Gardner, and their spouses founded the church. None of these founding members are buried here. In August 1836, members considered several locations before this site was chosen including Tucker's Store, Stoddard, and Stoddardville, now known as Grady. In a church report filed with the Conecuh River Baptist Association in 1914, members changed the church name from New Ebenezer to Ebenezer Primitive Baptist Church. The church is now known as Ebenezer Church. This church is a wonderful example of vernacular architecture influenced by chapels in England and New England. Buried in this cemetery are descendants from Jamestown, Va., Plymouth, Ma., and the Carolinas.

Erected 2019 by E. Wayne Russell, Jr. and Ebenezer Burial Descendants.

3. Ebenezer Primitive Baptist Church