Near Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Before the Wagons

The bluffs as a landmark and lookout

— Scotts Bluff National Monument, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
It was a treeless expanse. Floods and lightning caused grass fires killed seedlings that tried to grow on the prairie around the bluffs, perfect grazing for the bison and elk that lived here. Only on top of the bluffs were trees able to grow.

To the first people of this area, it was not barren. There was life everywhere. Along with game to hunt, there were fish in the river. Many of the plants had multiple uses including the yucca, prickly pear, chokecherry, sunflower, wild onion, and wild licorice. The land was bountiful and appreciated.

Wildlife, including bear, antelope, prairie wolves, coyotes, and the all-important bison, roamed the area. What better spot to scout the location of herds than from the top of the bluff?

The first recorded sighting of the bluffs was a party of men from John Jacob Astor’s Pacific Fur Company headed east from Oregon in 1812. On Christmas Day, Robert Stewart wrote: “The hills on the south have lately approached the river, are remarkably rugged and Bluffy, and possess a few Cedars.” The first white men did not leave much of a mark on the prairie. There were few fur traders and they traveled across the plains quickly.

What did your home look like before modern houses and landscaping changed it?

[Captions:]
Circa 1837: In 1837 Alfred Jacob Miller

traveled to the fur trade rendezvous in Wyoming and stopped to sketch Scotts Bluff. Later he turned the sketch into a watercolor painting.

Modern Day: Modern day Scotts Bluff from the same angle as the Miller painting. The photo shows how the plains around the bluff have changed, but the bluff is remarkably similar to what the first white men

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.