Miles City in Custer County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Dr. Gray Residence

East Main Street Residential Historic District

Inscription. A sophisticated blend of Classical elements characterizes this intimately elegant residence that, despite its modest size, easily rivals the district’s grander “high style” homes. Built in 1907, the residence was then “out in the country,” its urbane design foreshadowing the district’s impending growth. Renowned Montana architect Charles S. Haire drew the plans for prominent local physician Dr. Francis Gray, who was a charter staff member of Holy Rosary Hospital and served as county coroner. A pedimented porch with simple Tuscan columns and paneled balustrade defines the Classical Revival style. Exquisite oak trim, windowseats, and a columned archway grace the well-appointed interior.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2019 Main Street, Miles City MT 59301, United States of America. Touch for directions.