Near Estes Park in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Horseshoe Park

Inscription. Hidden Valley Creek, below, once flowed directly into Horseshoe Park before its course was diverted by an Ice Age glacial moraine. Today, beaver continue to alter the creek's course by building dams that have created the chain of ponds visible below.

The huge, open, light-colored alluvial fan in Horseshoe Park marks a dramatic change. On July 15, 1982, the upstream Lawn Lake dam failed. Flood debris dammed Fall River, eventually forming a temporary lake. Look for other evidence of the Lawn Lake Flood along Roaring River, below Mummy Mountain.

Picture Captions:
The Lawn Lake Flood of 1982 submerged most of Horseshoe Park, leaving behind the alluvial fan that created "Fan Lake."
A boardwalk through the beaver ponds visible below allows visitors to explore the beaver's watery world.

Erected by USDI National Park Service.