Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Adding On

By Carl Gordon Moore Jr., January 2, 2021
Inscription.  Concord Point, like all lighthouses, was run by the United States Lighthouse Establishment (LHE). All building projects were approved and paid for by the LHE.

Several outbuildings were added to the Keeper's House property including a well in 1827 and a pump to draw water. A pump house with a small window for light was added over the well in 1851 to provide shelter from the elements. Then, a coal shed was built on its west wall. Although equal in length to the pump house, it was less elaborate and only used for storing fuel in the winter.

The first fence was built around the grounds in 1828. A four rail fence was constructed after the outbuildings were built circa 1890.

In 1904, a structure was added to the west side of the coal shed. This structure was referred to as the low stable. By 1910, the low stable was replaced by a structure referred to as the high stable, as shown in postcard picture at right. Archival evidence indicates this structure was used for storage.

[photo caption]
View Circa 1900 shows fences and outbuildings