The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

How Mushrooms Help Us

Inscription.
Although we may associate fungi with rotting food and fungal diseases, these incredible organisms play a beneficial role in our lives, from the plants we grow to the foods we eat to the medicine we take.

Improving the Soil
Fungi help break down organic material into fertile soil, perfect for growing plants, including food crops.

A Food Source
Mushrooms provide a nutritious food source to humans and animals, including squirrels, deer, slugs, and flies. Some mushrooms are edible for humans, while others are extremely poisonous.

American TV chef Julia Child, whose kitchen is on display in the Smithsonian's National Museum of american History, was famous for her cooking tip: "Don't crowd the mushrooms!"

Molds, like mushrooms and yeasts, are a type of fungus.

Mushrooms as Medicine
The antibiotic penicillin, which helps treat bacterial infections, was developed from the mold Penicillium chrysogenum (also known as Penicillium notatum). Scottish bacteriologist Sir Alexander Fleming discovered the wonder drug in 1928. Since then, it has saved millions of lives.

Left During World War II, more than 20 American drug companies joined the U.S. government's campaign to mass-produce penicillin to meet

the needs of the military.

Right Penicillin's yellow color and its amazing ability to prevent life-threatening bacterial infections earned it the nickname "yellow magic."

See a sample of Fleming's Penicillium mold in the American Stories exhibition on the 2nd floor of the National Museum of American History.

Erected 2019 by Smithsonian Gardens, funding provided by the Smithsonian Women's Committee.