The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Of Course I Can!"

By Devry Becker Jones, January 9, 2021
Sustainability
As well as encouraging people to grow their own produce, the Victory Garden Program urged Americans to conserve and ration raw materials needed for the war effort, such as cans, fuel, rubber, glass jars, and wax paper. Concerned about running out of food and and materials, Americans sought to become as self-sustainable as possible.

Today, Americans continue the Victory Garden Program's spirit of sustainability by producing and eating local food, reusing and recycling materials, and practicing sustainable gardening techniques to help protect the environment.

What are some ways you help protect the environment?

To help with the war effort and avoid waste, American home gardeners were encouraged to can surplus produce from their victory gardens.

Erected by Smithsonian Gardens.