The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pioneering Plants

[Ginkgo biloba]

A Long-Lived Species
The graceful ginkgo tree, with its distinctive fan-shaped leaves, lines urban streets all over the world. Ginkgo biloba is the sole survivor of an ancient seed-plant lineage that first appeared 200 million years ago.

By about 1,000 years ago, all Ginkgo species had gone extinct except for small populations in China. Monks began to cultivate the tree for medicinal use. Today, the ginkgo we know is both the last species of its kind—and perhaps humans' first conservation success.

Planning on Plants
Extinction has always been a part of life. Today, humans are increasing the rate of extinctions, as our activities warm the climate and change ecosystems.

But we can also ensure plant diversity is preserved. Seed banks preserve seeds in case of environmental disaster. Gene banks preserve plant DNA for scientific study.

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.