Near Grand Lake in Grand County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Moose

Inscription. The Kawuneeche Valley is prime moose habitat. Wetlands along the Colorado River support aquatic plants, willows, and Aspen that moose eat.

Moose frequented here, then were hunted out of the area by the early 1900s. In the late 1970s, the Colorado division of wildlife we introduced twenty-four Moose from Wyoming to North Park, just west of here on the other side of the Never Summer Mountains.

Moose are generally solitary and unpredictable animals. For safety, view them from a distance. If a wild animla changes its behavior because of you, you are too close.

Captions:
Female moose stand five to 7 feet tall at the shoulder and weighed 600 to 1,000 pounds. Eight months after the "rut," or mating season, cows give birth to a single calf or twins. Though cows have no antlers, they will attack with sharp whooves to protect their young.
A mature male may stand up to 7 1/2 feet tall at the shoulder, and weigh up to 1,600 pounds. They can charge at 35 mph. Bulls grow velvet-covered antlers each spring, culminating in a flattened rack 6 to 7 feet wide.

Erected by USDI National Park Service.