Morehead in Rowan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rowan County War Memorial

Inscription. In memory of those who died during the Rowan County War (Tolliver-Martin Feud) 1884-1887

Solomon Bradley 1884 • Stewart Bumgardner 1885 • Stewart Caudill 1885 • Hiram Cooper 1887 • John C. Day 1886 • John G. Hughes 1884 • H.M. (Mason) Keeton 1887 • John B. Logan 1887 • William H. Logar 1887 • William O. Logan 1886 • John Marlow 1885 • John P. Martid 1884 • Whit Pelfresy 1886 • Ben Rayburnn 188F • Craig Tolliver 1887 • Floyd Tolliver 1884 • Jacob E (Jay) Tolliver Jr 1887 • John R. (Budd) Tolliver 1887 • Wylie V. Tolliver 1887 • John O. Whtcher 1887

Known as the bloodiest of the eastern Kentucky feuds, the Rowan County War of 1884-1887 claimed at least 20 lives and resulted in the wounding of at least 16 others.

Reference: The Atlanta Constitution. December 28, 1887