Near Ekalaka in Carter County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Ekalaka

Inscription. Some people claim an old buffalo hunter figured that starting a thirst emporium for parched cowpunchers on this end of the range would furnish him a more lucrative and interesting vocation than downing buffalo. He picks a location and was hauling a load of logs to erect his proposed edifice for the eradication of ennui when he bogged sown in a snowdrift. "Hell," he exclaimed, "Any place in Montana is a good place for a saloon," so he unloaded and built her right there. That was the traditional start of Ekalaka in the '80s and the old undaunted pioneer spirit of the West still lingers here.
When it became a town it was named after an Indian girl, for on the Powder River, who was the daughter of Eagle Man, an Oglala Sioux. She was a nice of the War Chief, Red Cloud, and was also related to Sitting Bull. She became the wife of David H. Russel, the first white man to settle permanently in this locality.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.