Near Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mandan Origin Stories

— Double Ditch State Historic Site —

Inscription. Mandan origins and history have been passed on orally. These origin stories are memorized and passed from generation to generation, telling the history of a people. These traditions provide information regarding the origins of sacred bundles and their purpose for ceremonies. According to one oral tradition, the ancestral Mandans emerged from beneath the earth near a body of water, sometimes identified with the mouth of the Mississippi River. Led by Good Furred Robe they migrated northward up the Missouri River and eventually reached the Heart River, where they joined the others created by Lone Man and First Creator.

According to another origin tradition, the Heart River was the center of the world. It was here that Lone Man and First Creator built the world. Lone Man created the east side of the Missouri River as level and relatively treeless, while First Creator made the west side rugged with ravines. Scattercorn relayed this story to anthropologist Alfred Bowers:

Then they decided to fix up the land, for it was too boggy. First Creator took the right side of the Missouri River and Lone Man the left side. They laid out the land to suit themselves, and, when they had finished, they met again. Lone Man said, "I laid out my land flat. I made lakes and only a little timber here and there so that people on the warpath can see

a long ways.” First Creator said, "I made many ravines, hills, and rocks; I made plenty of springs. I think I made the best land."

Captions:
Scattercorn with her scapula hoe.
The west side of the Missouri River, which according to one oral tradition was made by First Creator.
The east side of the Missouri River created by Lone Man.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.