Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Alamo in 1836

Inscription.

Former Mission San Antonio de Valero has seen many uses, the most famous of which was as a Texan fort during the Texas Revolution in 1835-36. The point where you are standing marks the southwest corner of "Fortress Alamo.” From this location a cannon pointed west across the San Antonio River toward the town of Béxar. On the morning of March 6, 1836, Mexican troops assaulting the Alamo scaled the walls of an artillery platform located here and entered the old mission compound. The structures in the foreground of the illustration are (left to right) the Long Barrack, the church, the Low Barrack, and fortifications guarding the entrance to the plaza.

... there was another entrance to the enemy's stronghold [at the southwest corner], the resistance was equally stubborn, but Colonels Juan Morales and José Miñon, commanding the attacking column, succeeded in overcoming it. Though the bravery and intrepidly of the troops [during the battle] was general, we shall always deplore the costly sacrifice of 400 men who fell in the attack. Three hundred were left dead on the field and more than a hundred of the wounded died afterwards as a result of the lack of proper medical facilities in spite of the fact that their injuries were not serious.

Ramon Matrínez Caro
Private Secretary to Santa Anna