Sdot Yam in Hadera, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Corinthian Capitals

Inscription.

During the Roman and Byzantine periods (the 1st to 7th centuries CE), the cities of Palestine were adorned with columned streets, plazas, temples, churches, entertainment buildings and bathhouses that were erected in the best classical architectural tradition. Such structures and columned streets conformed to any one of three building orders: the Doric, Ionic or Corinthian. The remains of cornices, column bases, column drums and capitals of these three architectural orders have been uncovered in various sites throughout Israel. The architectural elements discovered at Caesarea offer a glimpse of Roman-Byzantine public architecture, and its ties to the reigning culture of the Mediterranean basin.

The column capital used most often during the Roman and Byzantine periods was a version of the Corinthian architectural order, decorated in relief with stylized acanthus leaves (acanthus syriacus Boiss; Syrian bear's breech). This pleasing ornament, suitable for covering large surfaces, was widely used in architectural art - on column capitals as well as on other elements. The Corinthian capital was sculptured with a drill and
refined with a chisel. The capitals on exhibit represent the variety of types and styles of the Roman-Byzantine Corinthian capitals.

Marble
The Roman and Byzantine periods

כותרות קורינתיות
בתקופות הרומית והביזנטית (המאות ה-אי לפני הספירה עד ה-ז' לספירה) הוקמו בערי ארץ ישראל רחובות עמודים, כיכרות, מקדשים, כנסיות, מבני בידור, ובתי מרחץ, לפי מיטב מורשת הבנייה הקלסית. בהקמת המבנים
ורחובות העמודים שימשו הסדרים האדריכליים: הדורי, היוֹני והקורינתי. שרידיהם של כרכובים, בסיסי עמודים, גזעי עמודים וכותרות משלושת הסדרים נחשפו במגוון אתרים ברחבי הארץ. הפריטים האדריכליים שנתגלו בקיסריה מאפשרים הצצה לאדריכלות הציבורית בתקופות
3. Caesarea Maritima
אלו, ולזיקתה של אדריכלות זו לתרבות השלטת בארצות הים התיכון. הכותרת המועדפת בתקופות הרומית והביזנטית היתה גרסה של הסדר הקורינתיי, המתאפיינת בתבליטים של עלי אקנתוס (קוציץ סורי) מסוגננים. עלי האקנתוס, הממלאים שטחים נרחבים בעיטור נאה, נפוצים
באומנות העיטור האדריכלי - בכותרות, אך גם בפריטים אדריכליים אחרים. גילוף הכותרת נעשה בקידוח; היתרה הוסרה באזמל. הכותרות המוצגות כאן מלמדות על מגוון הטיפוסים והסגנונות האומנותיים של הכותרת הקורינתית בתקופות אלו.

שיש
התקופות הרומית והביזנטית