Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cherokee Cottage

By Cosmos Mariner, March 14, 2017
Inscription.  Constructed in 1904, this Italian Renaissance style cottage, which contained 20 rooms and 6 baths, was designed and built for Dr. George Frederick Shrady and his wife, Hester. In 1925 Hester Shrady sold the cottage to Walter B. James, then president of The Jekyll Island Club, who dubbed the cottage “Cherokee.” Elegantly renovated in2001 by The Jekyll Island Club Hotel in partnership with The Jekyll Island Authority, the “Cottage” now offers 10 guest rooms and baths, and intimate meeting space for groups or families.

3. Cherokee Cottage (northwest elevation)
4. Cherokee Cottage (southwest elevation)