Novi in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pavilion Shore Park

Honoring a Rich History

Inscription.
The now-serene shores of Walled Lake haven't always been this quiet. From the early 1920s to the late 1960s, Novi's southern shore of Walled Lake was home to the premiere entertainment venue for metro Detroit. The catalyst was the Walled Lake Casino, which opened in 1925 and boasted an elegant ballroom that attracted the most popular bands of the time. Walled Lake Amusement Park, highlighted by "The Flying Dragon" roller coaster, came four years later and was an immediate hit. Crowds by the thousands flocked to Walled Lake to listen to music, dance, have a picnic or enjoy thrill rides. Attendance started to decline in the early 1960s and the dance hall and amusement park closed for good at the end of the 1968 season.

The pavilion that sits here today pays homage to the legacy of the Walled Lake Casino through its design. The clerestory structure, curved roof line and red shingles resemble that of the old structure, and the airy quality of the open space is reminiscent of the band area. The pavilion opened to the public on September 28, 2016, and provides welcome shade to park patrons who visit this Novi jewel.

For more information about Novi's history or Pavilion Shore Park, visit cityofnovi.org

Erected by City of Novi.

topic lists: ArchitectureEntertainmentParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is September 28, 2016.