Near Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

East Brother Light Station

Inscription.
Constructed in 1873-74, East Brothers Light Station is the older of only two remaining light stations of San Francisco Bay that have remained substantially unchanged. The original 5th order classical (Fresnel) lens was replaced with the present beacon when the station was automated in 1969 after 95 years of operation by keepers of the Lighthouse Service and later the U.S. Coast Guard. In 1971 East Brothers Light Station was entered on the National Register of Historic Places.

In 1980, after ten years of benign neglect, rehabilitation was begun with the assistance of the U.S. Coast Guard, a matching grant from the Department of the Interior, Heritage Conservation and Recreation Services under the Provisions of the National Historic Presentation Act of 1966, the California State Office of Historic Preservation, and the efforts of hundreds of individuals who generously contributed their labor and resources to preserve this landmark for the enjoyment and benefit of the public.

Dedicated to the brave and faithful men and women of the U.S. Lighthouse Service and the U.S. Coast Guard.

Erected 1980 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses, and the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series lists.

1. East Brother Island Light. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. East Brother Light Station Bed and Breakfast. In 1971 a trust took over
the property and the now automated lighthouse, it opened as a bed and breakfast in 1980. You can choose from a number of rooms all with views of the Bay. Walter’s Room is notable because it is located in the old foghorn tower and is the closest to the sea.
(Submitted on January 12, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

via Wikipedia, unknown