Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Battle at Platte Bridge

Inscription. Early on the morning of July 26, 1865 Lt. Caspar Collins led a troop of men to reinforce an army supply train coming into Platte Bridge Station. Only a mile west of the post, the group was ambushed by members of the Sioux, Cheyenne and Arapahoe nations.
The Indians were anxious to avenge the losses they sustained at the Sand Creek Massacre the previous year. They hoped to destroy Platte Bridge Station in this attack.
The Indian force heavily outnumbered the group led by Collins. During the retreat, four men were killed including the twenty-year-old lieutenant.
The Army renamed Platte Bridge Station in honor of the young hero. Since a new post in Colorado had recently been named in honor of Caspar Collins’ father, Col. W.O. Collins, the name Fort Caspar was chosen.

Erected 1988 by Natrona County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is on the pathway leading from the museum to the reconstructed fort.

Reconstructed Fort Caspar in the background.
3. The Battle at Platte Bridge