Near Ekalaka in Carter County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Prairie Island

Inscription. With prairie stretching toward the horizon in nearly every direction, Medicine Rocks seem like a tiny "island" in a vast, grassy sea.
Indeed, the rocky buttes, spires and columns stand tall above the prairie junegrass, little bluestem and needle-and-thread. But sandstone and its accompanying sandy soils also provide a niche, or place, for pants not found everywhere in a short-grass prairie ecosystem.
Flowering plants such as silky prairie clover, Schweinitz' flatsedge and plains phlox are considered rare in Montana because they grow only in places with loose, sandy soils, and often near sandstone outcrops. Protecting the park helps ensure these species remain on the prairie for generations to come.

(side-bar on the right:)
Hardy Residents
When you think of the prairie, you probably imagine hot summers, cold winters, little moisture and lots of wind - certainly not a place for the faint-hearted. But around 250 plants - from trees and shrubs to herbs and mosses - have adapted to, and even thrive in, the harsh environment of Medicine Rocks.

Blue grama (at right)
This grass has a dense, shallow root system that secures it to the soil and deadly absorbs any rainfall.
Chokecherry
The twigs of this shrub serve as a crucial source of protein for
mule deer during winter.
Narrow-leafed purple coneflower
American Indians collected this flowering herb, also called echinacea, and used it to fight infectious diseases.
Ponderosa pine
This hardy tree can grow on top of sandstone because its roots reach down to the soil through crevices in the rock.
Pottery milkvetch
The large seed pods of this sandy soil-loving plant resemble egg-shaped balloons freckled with red, purple or green.

Erected by Medicine Rocks State Park.

3. M