Bluetown in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Longoria Cemetery

Inscription.

The Longoria family were among the initial Spanish settlers to arrive in this region in the mid-1700s. Juan Rosas Longoria and Maria Salome Cano were among the men and women who founded permanent communities such as the Villa de Reynosa, establishing the Longoria family in the area. They and other pioneers introduced ranching into the area with techniques brought from southern Spain, many of which remained in use centuries later.

In 1831 Irineo Longoria increased the family landholdings north of the Rio Grande by purchasing portions of the Llano Grande, La Feria and Ojo de Agua land grants. He added these tracts to the land of his second wife, Maria Iñez Cavazos. They established residence in the community of Santa Maria. The Longoria ranch stretched from what became Sebastian to the Rio Grande. The family also farmed the land and participated in the early development of irrigation systems in the Rio Grande valley.

Juan Miguel Longoria (1815-1875) became the owner of the Longoria ranch in the mid-1800s. Married three times, he was the father of 17 children. His first wife was Soledad Cavazos. His second wife, Silveria Ruiz, became one of the first persons interred here upon her death before 1853. After his death, Juan Miguel's third wife, Teresa Guerra, became the family matriarch and managed the ranch from 1875
to 1909. Juan Miguel's grave is marked by an above-ground brick tomb.

By the late 1990s, the cemetery was in a state of disrepair. Longoria descendants organized to restore the site and its estimated 371 graves to ensure the endurance of the Longoria Cemetery as a chronicle of the diverse history and heritage of Texas.

1. Longoria Cemetery in Bluetown, Texas
My wife and I visited the Longoria Cemetery on June 11, 2023. We were shocked to find the cemetery in deplorable conditions. Close to the marker, a big tree had fallen on top of some graves, laying on top of some grave markers. The rest of the cemetery has very high weeds and grass, making it almost impossible to go through.
My youngest brother (listed as Juan Rodriguez Sanchez) is buried at the cemetery. He was born July 2, 1949 and passed away August 15, 1950. The big tree that fell barely missed his marker, laying on top of it. I visit him at least once a year and am praying that something can be done about the condition of the cemetery.

Editor's note: As the marker mentions, maintenance has been an issue in the past. Local contacts may be helpful in organizing future maintenance. If you have any updated photos of the cemetery we would be happy to add them to the marker's page.
    — Submitted June 20, 2023, by Arturo Sanchez Rodriguez of Houston,, Texas.

2. Longoria Cemetery Non Profit Foundation
My name is Noe Longoria and I am a descendent of Juan Rosas Longoria and Maria Salome Cano and agree that the cemetery is fallen into disrepair. About ten years ago, me and several uncles spent the day triming trees, bushes and mowing down the weeds. Others contrinute as they can.

Besides family that still lives in the area, we once had a volunteer caretaker who devoted his time tending to the property until he passed. As committed family members age, we were hoping that younger descendents would pick up the torch and run with it. But people are busy these days and we understand.

My Uncle, A.G. Longoria from Dallas, and I are exploring the possibility of establishing a non profit foundation. If descendents near and far cannot donate time, then perhaps they would be willing to donate money for some ambitious improvements we have planned, including brick fencing and an ornate wrought iron entrance, a lawn and perhaps a regular paid maintenance schedule if family doesn't step up. I can be contacted at noe -at- longoria.com Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 11, 2023, by Noe Longoria of Campbell, California.