Morven in Brooks County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Old Morven School

Inscription. Home schooling prevailed in Morven District among early families. After 1865, small academies were supported by private means, with limited public funds. Morven Academy, founded by Dr. Robert Hitch, had local and boarding students for twenty years. Other small schools were merged with it to form the Morven School about 1900, located about two hundred yards to the east on Mill Pond Creek. It was replaced by the two story brick building in 1914-15, financed by a bond issue. The north wing was added about 1923. Short terms were common during the Depression years. In 1935-36, the one story brick building to the south was erected. These buildings served a growing student body. Students from Barney and East Side were added in the 1940's. The high school closed in 1959. Racial integration occurred in 1970. Enrollment dropped. The buildings were used last for regular classes in 1993 when a new campus was opened elsewhere. Alumni have worked to restore and adapt the buildings to community uses since 1995.

Erected 2002 by Morven School Alumni Association.

2. The Old Morven School
(marker visible between windows near right/south side of building)
Allen Chapman and a lady named Poole from Newnan, Georgia were a big help to the mothers in the area. (Submitted on January 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)