Glen Dale in Marshall County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Cockayne Privy

Inscription.
In the summer of 2010 personnel from Archaeological Consultants of the Midwest in Wheeling excavated one of the several privies thought to be in existence on the grounds surrounding the Cockayne Farmhouse. The excavation of this privy exposed a structure that had been meticulously erected with large limestone slabs possibly quarried from the nearby channel of Little Grave Creek situated to the east of the house.

From the dimensions of the structure and the deposits documented it can be ascertained that the privy was a "two seater". The depth of the privy measured approximately 1. 80 meters (5.9 feet). This depth was determined due to the sterile deposits documented at the base of the privy. Archaeologists have long known that the deposits within a privy can be a time capsule in themselves. Over time, besides the obvious main purpose for a privy, it can also become filled with items that have been accidentally or intentionally thrown into the fill.The items recovered from this excavation included architectural debris such as nails, bricks, window glass, and roofing slate. In addition, kitchen items such as plates, bottles, utensils, and butchered bone fragments were also plentiful. Personal items recovered from privies tend to intrigue people the most. Coins, eyeglasses, toys, and jewelry have also been recovered and always

pose the question 'of whether these items were accidentally or purposely thrown into the privy.

Soil Samples taken from this excavation were processed and analyzed by a paleobotanical specialist to determine what food sources were being utilized on a daily basis by the Cockayne Family. The most prominent food remains documented include rice, pumpkins, grapes, various berries, garden peas, peaches, and pears.

From the artifact assemblage collected from this particular privy it was determined that this privy was being utilized during a period from approximately 1880-1940.