Glen Dale in Marshall County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Community Garden

Inscription.
A partnership of the John Marshall High School Horticulture Department and the Cockayne Farmstead Preservation Project of the Marshall County Historical Society.

The contemporary garden and orchard, first planted by JMHS students during the 2011 - 2012 school year, is situated in the same location as was the Cockayne family's vegetable garden and orchard, ca. 1877. The JMHS garden originally produced fresh vegetables for the John Marshall High School Cafeteria as well as the Marshall County Soup Kitchen.

Erected by The Future Farmers Of America.