Fairmont in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Alpheus F. Haymond / Thomas S. Haymond

Alpheus F. Haymond
Attorney Alpheus Haymond voted against secession as a delegate to the Virginia Convention of 1861 but served the Confederacy during the war. Postwar "test oaths” kept him from practicing law in WV until the legislature made an exception for him in 1868. Delegate to the Constitutional Convention in 1872, he later served on the WV Supreme Court. He died in Fairmont, 1893.

Thomas S. Haymond
Father of Alpheus, Thomas was a veteran of the War of l812, county judge, member of the VA General Assembly, U.S. Congressman, and a member of Confederate Virginia's Executive Council. After the Civil War, WV Governor Boreman opposed his return to the state due to a wartime dispute with Gen. Benjamin Kelley, leaving Haymond in exile in VA until his death in 1869.

Erected 2017 by West Virginia Archives and History.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 113 Pennsylvania Avenue, Fairmont WV 26554, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Looking south on Pennsylvania Avenue (U.S. 19).
Looking north on Pennsylvania Avenue (U.S. 19).