Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Start of a Sanctuary

Inscription. ”We have to save the swamp a hundred times but we only get to lose it once.”

In the 1930’s lumbermen began logging bald cypress trees because the trunks were knot-free and the wood was highly resistant to rot.

Lumber companies built railroads on levees to haul the huge logs out of the swamp. Once the railroads came in, there wasn’t much stopping the harvest of all south Florida’s cypress.

Saving Corkscrew’s Legacy a Second Time
In 1952, logging began at the southern end of Corkscrew Swamp. Because this was the largest remaining stand of unlogged old-growth cypress forest, concerned citizens and a coalition of organizations including the National Audubon Society joined forces to save it.

Thanks to the willing cooperation of the lumber companies that owned the land and the generous support of donors nationwide, Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary was established in 1954 with 2,880 acres of prime cypress swamp.

The trend continues
Since then, the same cooperation and support have enabled the sanctuary to add another 10,680 acres of land, to build — and rebuild — the boardwalk, and to protect the supply of water that gives life to Corkscrew Swamp and the surrounding region.

[photo captions]
• Clear cutting
Steam powered logging equipment
devours a Corkscrew cypress forest
• The perfect Host
Stands of Bald Cypress host and protect thousands of species, including the wild passion vine (left background image).

1. Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary History. Systematic logging of South Florida cypress forests started in 1944 in the Fakahatchee strand south of Corkscrew. Much of the lumber went to assist in the rebuilding of Europe after WWII. Networks of logging roads were constructed and massive 500-year-old trees were being pulled out. Locals were alarmed at the prospect of losing all the great cypress forests to logging and began a campaign to save the swamp. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary (Wikipedia). The sanctuary was established to protect one of the largest remaining stands of bald cypress (Taxodium distichum) and pond cypress (T. ascendens) in North America from extensive logging that was ongoing throughout the 1940s and 1950s. The National Audubon Society accepted responsibility for management and started constructing the first boardwalk through the
3. Corkscrew Boardwalk through Old-Growth Cypress Swamp
swamp in 1955. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)