Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mount Carmel/Duplex

Inscription. In 1827 Allen Bugg deeded 3½ acres of the “old campgrounds” to W.W. Bond, T.E. Kirkpatrick, Clement Wall and Newton Wall, trustees of Mt. Carmel Church, the first Cumberland Presbyterian Church in the county. The building, burned by Union soldiers, was rebuilt after the Civil War only to be so damaged by a 1913 storm that it was torn down and the present church erected. Mt. Carmel school, next to the church, closed in 1951. The Lewisburg Tollgate was located a few yards to the north. The community adopted it's present name, Duplex, in honor of John Lee's famous pacer, which set a world's record for the mile. Early area families were Crutcher, Lee, McCord, Oden, Padgett, Short, Stephens, Thompson, and Warren.

Erected 1998 by Williamson County Historical Society.

3. Mount Carmel Cumberland Presbyterian Church