Ennis in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ivan D. Goodwin

— "Dedicated to the Memory of" —

Inscription.

Mr. Ivan Goodwin was born and raised in Ennis, TX. He went on to enlist and serve honorably in the United States Army Air Corps from 1946-1949, before graduating from North Texas State College in 1952. He then returned to serve his community admirably in many positions with Ennis Independent School District, including 22 years as Band Director, winning numberous awards. In 1956, the Ennis High School Band first entered the Uil Marching Contest, performed a military precision drill, and earned a 1st Division rating which began 18 consecutive years of receiving this honor under Ivan Goodwin's leadership. For his excellence in the profession, he was inducted into the Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame in 1994. He further served as Assistant Superintendent for 12 years, and was a member of the Ennis I.S.D. Board of Education for nearly two decades, including eight years as Board President. To further serve his community, he was appointed as a member of the first Ennis Economic Development Commission.

As Mr. Goodwin took his daily walk along Park Street, he would imagine a walking trail along the top of the Old City Dam where he and his
2. The hiking trail is dedicated to Ivan D. Goodwin
neighbors could walk peacefully, free from traffic hazards and concerns. He shared those ideas with the city including the lighting to make it safe, and the benches from which to appreciate and contemplate the beauty of god's creation. The trail you see before you here today is the reality of Mr. Goodwin's visions for himself and his fellow citizens. The City of Ennis recognizes the contributions he made to the community, and in his honor the city commission hereby declares this to be...

*The Ivan Goodwin Walking Trail"

3. The Ivan D. Goodwin Marker is located next to the hiking trail by the lake