Ennis in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Minnie McDowal

Inscription.

Minnie McDowal grew up in Ennis, where she graduated from High School and married her sweetheart Robert T. McDowal. They had two beloved children, Elizabeth Ann and Robert T., III.

In the late 1940's, Minnie began working at the Plaza Theatre that once stood at this location. She worked as a cashier collecting 10 cents for a ticket while her children enjoved playing and watching a movie. Over the years, the theatre changed hands several times and was eventually renamed the Tara Theatre. The theatre wat purchased by the Mitchell family in 1960 and became the first indoor theatre owned by Lee Roy Mitchell, who later founded Cinemark USA. INC.

Minnie loved working for Lee Roy, and Lee Roy greatly admired her dedication and work ethic. She was responsible for bookkeeping but was quick to help with concessions and picking up movie reels. She loved greeting her friends and neighbors at the ticket booth knowing they would enjoy watching a movie. When Cinemark formed in 1984 and moved to Dallas, Minnie continued working by commuting from Ennis to South Dallas until she retired at 78.

In 1992, the theatre was severely damaged by a wind storm and was reluctantly demolished. Lee Roy Mitchell and family donated the property to the City of Ennis in 1993 in honor of their beloved, long time employee, Minnie McDowal.

The
original park was dedicated to her in 1993, reconstructed in 2017. The park has evolved into a beautiful public gathering place that remains dedicated to Minnie and her devotion to the citizens of Ennis, the Mitchell family and the motion picture industry.

Erected by City of Ennis.

2. The Minnie McDowal Marker is the first marker on the left of the two markers.