Ennis in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

LaJuan Schlegel

Inscription.

LaJuan Schlegel, a self-taught local artist, credits the greatest artist of all, The Heavenly Father, for her talent. Her paintings bring life to the splendor and majesty of nature and are deliberately created to evoke a sense of connection between heaven and earth. LaJuan was born in East Texas and moved to Ennis in 1963 with her husband, Jim Schlegel.

Known for her endearing smile, LaJuan spent countless hours creating masterpieces in her gallery in downtown Ennis. She tutored many aspiring artists and helped bring their God given talents to life on each and every canvas.

LaJuan's completed "The Old Homeplace" painting in 2010. The painting is the inspiration for the three dimensional cast stone sculpture and expresses LaJuan's love for old barns, branching oak trees and bluebonnets. It was the perfect piece for the park as it features the beautiful sea of blue that canvases Ennis during bluebonnet season.

Janice Hart Melito, a master sculptor, was inspired by the painting and used it to create a hand crafted negative out of clay which was then used to create the magnificent three dimensional cast stone sculpture.

LaJuan's enduring hope and prayer is when people experience the art wall and sculpture, they will feel a sense of peace, tranquility and reminisce about "HOME".

Erected by
City of Ennis.