Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landmark Cypress № 4 — "Roosevelt"

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary

Inscription. Theodore Roosevelt, the 26th president of the United States (1901-1909) is known as the "conservationist president" for creating the Division of Forestry and protecting 230 million acres of federal land.

He was a member of Florida Audubon during the nationwide campaign to end plume hunting. Protecting birds from plume hunters sparked the creation of the first Audubon Societies.

The Roosevelt tree stands near the edge of the horseshoe marsh. Its edge position gives it additional afternoon sunlight, but it also endures direct gusts from South Florida's powerful storms. This explains the ladder of lower branches on the west-facing trunk and is the cause of the main trunk splitting long ago into three sub-trunks reaching ever skyward. A ring of ferns adorns its broad buttressing base, as resurrection ferns blanket the largest of the lateral branches. Look closely and you can see mats of orchids populating these same branches.

1. Public Lands Established by Theodore Roosevelt. The conservation legacy of Theodore Roosevelt is found in the 230 million acres of public lands he helped establish during his presidency. Much of that land - 150 million acres
2. Landmark Cypress № 4 — "Roosevelt" (on right)
- was set aside as national forests. Roosevelt created the present-day USFS in 1905, an organization within the Department of Agriculture. Roosevelt was also the first president to create a Federal Bird Reserve, and he would establish 51 of these during his administration. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Brief History of Corkscrew Swamp. Up until the early 1900's few people outside of southern Florida had ever heard of Corkscrew. It was around this period when egret and heron plumes were in high demand for use in the fashion industry. Plume hunters could make a fortune in a well timed weekend hunt, and were quickly devastating rookeries throughout Florida and in the southeastern United States. The rookery at Corkscrew was among those targeted. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. About Corkscrew's Boardwalk. A 2.25-mile boardwalk meanders through pine flatwood, wet prairie, around a marsh, and finally into the largest old-growth bald cypress forest in North America. These impressive trees, relatives of the redwood, tower 130 feet into the sky and have a girth of 25 feet. Their massive branches are draped with mosses, lichens, bromeliads, and ferns. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)