Wadestown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The West Warren Baptist Church

Inscription.

The West Warren Baptist Church, originally known as The West Warren Regular Baptist Church of Christ, was organized in 1854. Members of the new church body had been previously affiliated with the Union, St. Paul and Harmony Baptist Churches. The church was located on the hillside next to the cemetery. (Due east from this point.)

The original building was replaced in 1883 and served the congregation until 1954, when it was relocated to the present site.

The cut stones on the landscape of this location are from the original foundations. Jesus said in Matthew 16:18, "Upon this rock I will build my church". The town of Wadestown was originally named West Warren.