Near Hillsboro in Pocahontas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Battle of Droop Mountain

— Men Killed or Died of Wounds —

*Federal Soldiers*
2nd WV Mounted Infantry
Henry Emmerling • Andrew M. Barnett • Samuel Bowden • Edward Doyle • William L. Hughes • Charles Ritz • Thomas J. Akers • William Garroll • Moses More • John Murphy • Marcus D. Kenney • Edward C. Malley • Arthur J. Weaver

3rd WV Mounted Infantry
William B. Simms • Jacob G. Coburn • William H. Matlick • Lemuel D. Bartlett • Enoch F. Basnet • James A. Simonton • Wells Wrick

8th WV Mounted Infantry
Carey Woods • Richard J. Grinstead • William Lewis

10th WV Infantry
Right Bird Curry • General Jackson Shaw • Samuel Swecker • Benjamin Moore • Charles Bryson • Jacob K. Dodd • John Forrester • Marion Shriver • John D. Baxter • Coleman Channel • Wesley Pullens • David W. Saunders

28th Ohio Infantry
Henry Schadelman • Charles Dalhammer • Fritzolin Gutzwiller • James Heitz • Jacob Frintz • Frederick Schafer • Henry Bettsheider • David Wickerschimer

1st WV Light Artillery, Battery B
Joseph W. Daniels • James Jackson

*Confederate Soldiers*
14th VA Cavalry
John Aquilla Myles • George W. Lewis

19th VA Cavalry
James W. Morgan • James H. Morrison • Owen V.B. Davis • James Marison

20th VA Cavalry
Ulysses

Morgan • Thomas B. McIntire • John B. Price • William G. Straight • John W. Young • James W. Fulwilder • N. B. Holland • David Robinson

22nd VA Infantry
Robert Augustus Bailey • William H. Hubbard • William S. McClanahan • William S. S. Morris • John J. Short • Thomas Smith • George Criner • Morris Chapman Chandler • Richard Greenway • Moses Hunter • Shadrach A. Jackson • Turpin Jones • William Rose • Pete E. Stribling • William Perry Allen • Hamilton B. Caldwell

23rd Battalion VA Infantry
James A. Brammer • W. A. Simpkins • Jordan Pack • Joseph C. Delung • John J. Lampee