Novi in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Knapp Cemetery

By Joel Seewald, January 14, 2021
Inscription.
In 1836, Benajah Aldrich set aside one half acre of his farm for burial purposes. His brother-in-law, Henry Knapp, was the first to be buried here. Most of the burials took place in the 19th century.

The Victorian symbol for grief, the weeping willow, is evident on many of the gravestones. Most unusual is the existence of footstones; many in their original positions. Typical footstones bear only the initials of the deceased.

The following Civil War veterans are buried here:

J.C. Bruce
C.G. 24th Michigan Infantry

Duane Cook
C.G.G. 30th Michigan Infantry

W.M. Draper
C.O.E. 9th Michigan Infantry

Aaron Parmenter
G.C.G. 2nd Michigan Infantry

H.H. Parmenter

Erected by Novi Historical Commission.

1. Knapp Cemetery. A page on the Novi Public Library website that includes an image and the text of the former Knapp Cemetery marker, which included the title "Knapp Cemetery," but did not include the names of the Civil War veterans buried here. (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Local history: Knapp Cemetery, in Novi. Short video tour of the Knapp Cemetery on the Hometown Life website. (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Knapp Cemetery, Oakland County, Michigan. List of interments in the cemetery on the Interment.net website. (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)