Nicolet in Nicolet-Yamaska, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Les Soeurs de l’Assomption de la Sainte Vierge

Sisters of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Inscription.

Dans le climat de ferveur suscité par le renouveau religieux des années 1840 au Québec, des femmes énergiques et zélées établirent plusieurs communautés à vocation sociale. Ainsi, en 1853, Léocadie Bourgeois et ses compagnes fondaient à Saint-Grégoire, près de Nicolet, la Congrégation des Soeurs de l'Assomption de la Vierge, vouée à l'enseignement. Ces religieuses essaimèrent rapidement en Amérique du Nord et sur d'autres continents, optant souvent, au Canada, pour les régions de colonisation et de mission, afin de mettre les bienfaits de l'éducation à la portée de tous.

As a result of the religious revival that swept through Quebec in the 1840s, energetic, dedicated women established a number of religious communities devoted to education and social service. In 1853 Léocadie Bourgeois and her companions founded the Congregation of the Sisters of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, committed to education in Saint-Grégoire, near Nicolet. The community quickly spread throughout North America and overseas, often working in remote settlements and missions to make the benefits of education accessible to all.

Erected 1988 by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada – Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. Collège Notre-Dame-de-l’Assomption (CNDA), the former Motherhouse of the Sisters of the Assumption
The marker is at the lower left corner of the photo.
file photo from the Sisters of the Assumption web site, circa 1855