Chincoteague in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chincoteague's Front Door

Historically, Chincoteague's western waterfront provided the town with its front door.

Many watermen sailed from docks along Chincoteague Channel, "goin' down da Bay" to return with cargoes of oysters, bay clams, mussels, and terrapins.

For decades, steamboats shuttled across the Channel from the mainland five, miles away. Visitors to Chincoteague arrived at several wharves that were built along this waterfront.

Completed in 1922, the causeway that touched down near where you are standing delivered thousands of tourists to Chincoteague and revolutionized the way the island connected to commercial markets.

[Sidebar:]
End of the Alberta
As his nickname suggests, Daniel "Squealer" Whealton had a high-pitched voice that tended to squeal. Professionally, he spent 25 years as captain of the schooner Alberta, ferrying all sorts of cargo to and from Chincoteague. He hauled coal. He shipped stone for construction of the causeway that linked the island and the mainland. He even sailed the Alberta to rescue the crew of a sinking Spanish ship.

The end of the Alberta and Whealton's career as a sea captain came when the ship ran aground in 1925. Salvage attempts damaged the schooner beyond repair.

"Squealer" then took up his gun and became an avid

hunter. "Dan," one local resident recalled, "would gladly have gunned every day of his life."