Pennsylvania Memorial

Inscription.
"Today we dedicate a memorial erected by this Commonwealth as an enduring mark of love and appreciation for all the soldiers of Pennsylvania who fought here."
Edwin S. Stuart
Governor of Pennsylvania
Memorial Dedication 1910

On September 27, 1910, Pennsylvanians who had fought at Gettysburg returned for the dedication of this memorial in their honor. Built of Mt. Airy granite, it stands 110 feet high, weighs 3,840 tons, and can be seen from many parts of the battlefield. It is Gettysburg's largest monument.

Listed on 90 bronze tablets along the base are the names of each of the 34,530 Pennsylvania soldiers who participated in the battle.

Pennsylvania also erected 123 regimental monuments at other locations on the battlefield. The Southern states did not provide monuments for each regiment, but honored their sons with statewide memorials, many of which may be seen along West Confederate Avenue.

(Comments about portions of the monument keyed to the drawing in the center):

(1) Goddess of Victory and Peace by Philadelphia sculptor Samuel Marray. The colossal bronze figure holds the sword of victory and the palm branch of peace.

(2) Above the triumphal arches are massive granite bas-reliefs by Samuel Murray representing the infantry, artillery, cavalry, and signal corps.

(3)
The names of distinguished Pennsylvania generals who commanded an army, corps, or division at Gettysburg are inscribed on the cornice. Brigade commanders are recorded inside the arches.

(4) Between the Ionic columns stand heroic-scale bronze statues of President Abraham Lincoln, Pennsylvania Governor Andrew Curtin, and six Pennsylvania generals: Meade, Reynolds, Hancock, Pleasonton, Birney, and Gregg.

(5) Bronze tablets bear the name and rank of every Pennsylvania soldier who participated in the battle of Gettysburg. Each tablet represents a regiment (about 400 officers and men). Names of soldiers who were killed are preceded by a star.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

More about this memorial. In the center is a photo of veterans visiting the memorial. At the 50th Anniversary Reunion at Gettysburg in 1913, a Pennsylvania veteran points out his name to a friend from New York. In the upper right is a photo of The Pennsylvania Memorial under construction in 1910. The structure cost $130,000, with an additional $40,000 in 1911 for statues, walkways, and revisions to the bronze tablets. In the lower center is a diagram of the monument with numbered points indicated in the text above.

This marker was replaced by a new one named "Pennsylvania Remembers" (see nearby markers).

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Markers, Tablets and Monuments around the Pennsylvania Memorial.

4. Pennsylvania Memorial
5. Pennsylvania Memorial Marker Direction and Distance Guide