Onancock in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
Annie C has five logs. A center or Keel Log (24 inches wide and 4 inches thick), a port and starboard wind logs (about 20 inches wide), and a port and starboard garboard logs (about 19 inches wide) the thickness goes from about 4 inches at the center to 3 inches at the outer seam. The logs are first shaped by eye and great care being taken to produce tight seams the entire length. Half-inch holes are bored along the seams every 6 inches. The logs are blocked together and iron rods are driven through the logs to fasten them together. Looking in the boat you can see the iron rods at the two cutouts. The seams of the logs are marked by white markings.

[Caption:]

Cross Section
5 Log Canoe - Annie C.
Logs are shaped with an adze and then pinned together with iron rods to form bottom of hull. Sides are then built up with wood planks called riding wood.

Erected by Eastern Shore of Virginia Historical Society.

2. Display on the Annie C.