Onancock in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

By Devry Becker Jones, January 17, 2021
Inscription.
Only the largest log canoes had a cabin. This cabin had bunks and slept 3-4 persons. It had a small wood stove (installed later) for cooking and heat in the winter. A large portion of the cabin is taken up the centerboard truck and the mast leaving more room to eat and sleep. The centerboard is 11 and half feet long and would be dropped down by raising the steel handle mounted on top.

When the larger canoes went across to the James and Potomac rivers in the water, the crews slept aboard in the small cabins. Captain Clifton Stant tells us what it was like to live aboard:

"--- it was all in one little cabin, we pretty near slept, ate, and everything all in the same spot, -- it was just tight, -- you can't imagine how tight it was in the little cabin for four people. On each side they had a little seat maybe about eight inches up off the floor. That is where you pulled your beds out, -- push them up under the bow and pull them out at night. Sometimes we would sleep forward of the mast, two could sleep up there, - tight sleeping. They had a little four burner cook stove, the top of it wasn't more than eighteen
2. Display on the Annie C.
inches square. It burned wood and we had to cut pieces about six inched long to fit. You would be surprised what it would do to keep us warm. Of course we would keep putting a little piece of wood in her all night long during cold weather and kept the fire going all night into her."
From Log Canoes of the Eastern Shore of Virginia by Harry S. Holcomb