Novi in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Novi's Crucial Crossing

The Train Station and the Grand River Bridge

where the Pere Marquette Railroad crossed Grand River Avenue. Built in the 1850s, Grand River Avenue was an important route between Detroit and Lansing, but transportation was limited to horseback, wagon or stagecoach. When the Pere Marquette Railroad was built through Novi in 1871, a station and storage depot were built where the tracks crossed Grand River Avenue, giving Novi farmers and merchants a way to send and receive large volumes of goods. The bridge over the tracks was built later for safety, but Novi's history of growth has been written in its access to the railroad.

You Auto Know
Perishable cargo on the early trains was preserved with ice cut in the winter from frozen lakes in the region.

This exhibit sponsored by the Novi Historical Commission.

Erected 2014 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Image courtesy of the Novi Historical Commission.
2. Novi's Crucial Crossing: The Train Station and the Grand River Bridge Marker — top left image
Workers at the Grand River Avenue Bridge during its construction, with the Novi train station at right, late 1920s. The heavy rail and road traffic posed danger at this intersection, and the bridge was built to separate them.
Top and bottom courtesy of Northville Historical Soc.; middle courtesy of the Novi Historical Soc.
3. Novi's Crucial Crossing: The Train Station and the Grand River Bridge Marker — bottom left images
Top: The first locomotive through Novi in the 1870s. This part of the Pere Marquette Railway linked Plymouth to the south with Holly to the north, and the railway later reached Ludington on Lake Michigan in 1874.
Middle: The railyard, looking southeast, about 1900. The passenger station is in the left foreground, and the tall commodity storage depot is at the back.
Bottom: P.M.R.R. Depot, Novi, Mich.
Image courtesy of the Novi Library.
4. Novi's Crucial Crossing: The Train Station and the Grand River Bridge Marker — center image
The Whipple estate and the train station, 1870s. The Whipples were prosperous farmers along Grand River Avenue who gained particular benefit from the establishment of the train station nearby.
5. Novi's Crucial Crossing: The Train Station and the Grand River Bridge Marker — right image
This frame building along Grand River Avenue [at 43546 Grand River Avenue], now a NAPA [Auto Parts] storage facility, has been called "The Wool House." It was located near the railroad to store wool from local farmers that was shipped out by rail to Detroit and elsewhere.